1.0 Intent Statement

The Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce respects the privacy of its members, staff, donors, sponsors, community partners and stakeholders. Protecting their privacy is important to the organization and it is committed to ensuring that appropriate measures and safeguards are in place to protect personal information that may be collected and held in the course of its activities.

It does not rent, sell or trade mailing lists and is in compliance with the legislative requirements with respect to privacy, specifically the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect in 2004.

2.0 Regulations

The Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce implements, monitors and updates as necessary regulations related to its privacy policies.

2.1 Accountability

i. SIMCOE MUSKOKA SKILLFORCE ensures the safe custody and control of all private information under its control

ii. Information is not transferred to third parties without the consent (express or implied) of the individual

2.2 Identifying Purposes

Personal information is information that is of a “personally identifiable” nature. Publicly available information such as directory listings and information offered on business cards are not considered to be personal information.

Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce understands that some of the information held on members, donors, sponsors, partners and stakeholders may be considered private, which is why personal information is only collected for the following purposes:

  1. To establish and maintain a responsible relationship and provide ongoing service and support
  2. To develop, enhance, market or provide opportunities consistent with the network mandate
  3. To maintain, manage and develop operations through statistical review, solicited feedback and supportive. To meet government requirements

2.3 Consent

Members, donors, sponsors, partners and stakeholders can refuse or withdraw consent for SM Skillforce to keep and use information. They may request that their name be removed from specific lists; they can refuse to provide personal information; and they may withdraw consent to hold their personal information at any time. This may limit Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce’s ability to provide appropriate service and support to these individuals and/or organizations.

2.4 Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to what is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

2.5 Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

Personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes. When no longer required, all personal information is destroyed in a method consistent with the sensitivity of the information. Personal information is not sold or shared with any person or outside organization for use in marketing or solicitation.

2.6 Accuracy

At all times the Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce strives to keep personal information accurate and up-to-date for the purposes identified above.

2.7 Safeguards

Personal information is protected, and/or disposed of, by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to information by Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce employees, contracted professionals and Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce Board of Directors is on a need to know basis only.

2.8 Openness

Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce makes specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information available to interested parties on request.

2.9 Individual Access

Upon request, an individual is informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and is given access to that information. An individual is able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

2.10 Challenging Compliance

Individuals wishing to challenge Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce on any aspect of its privacy policies may do so by contacting the Executive Director.

Simcoe Muskoka Skillforce investigates all privacy complaints and responds appropriately. Complaint procedures are available to all members, staff, donors, sponsors, partners and stakeholders.